Data protection

 

YOUR TRUST IS IMPORTANT TO US
To help you feel secure when visiting our website, we would like to inform you that we take the protection of your personal data very seriously and treat your personal data confidentially, pursuant to the data protection legislation in force and this privacy policy.

YOUR PERSONAL DATA
Your personal data is only stored with your consent. Under no circumstances will the data collected be sold or disclosed to third parties for any other reason. We will expressly indicate in which cases we pass your data on to our contractual partners in your own interest. The data passed on to our contractual partners may be used by our service providers solely for the performance of their duties. Any other use of such information is not permitted and will not occur with any of the service providers entrusted by us. We collect and store personal data only in so far as it is necessary in order to work with you.

COOKIES
The HÖGL website uses cookies. These serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure.
Cookies are very small files placed on your PC and stored by your browser. The log user activity on the website in order to build an overall user profile based on the information collected. No personal data is provided to us through the use of cookies.

COMPETITIONS
In the case of competitions, we use your data for the purpose of prize notification and advertising our offers. More information can be found in our terms and conditions of entry for the relevant competition.

NEWSLETTER
We use a so-called double opt-in procedure to send our newsletter, i.e. we will only send you the newsletter by email if you have previously expressly confirmed that we should enable the newsletter service. We will then send you a notification e-mail and ask you to confirm that you wish to receive our newsletter by clicking a link contained in the email.

If you are already registered as a HÖGL customer, you will receive our newsletter by default.
If you no longer wish to receive the newsletter anymore for whatever reason, you can unsubscribe at any time in one click at the end of the newsletter.

INFORMATION/QUERIES
If you have any questions that are not answered in this privacy policy, require more information on a certain aspect or have any suggestions, please email us at any time at datenschutz@hoegl.com.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
Should circumstances change, for example if the Austrian Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz) is amended, we will update this privacy policy if necessary.
 

Data privacy statement in relation to your online application


Protecting your personal data is of the utmost importance to us. As a result, we would like to give you information on our privacy policy.


Personal data is collected and processed by the LORENZ Shoe Group as part of the application procedure.

When you apply, you assert that the information you have provided is true. Please note that any false statement or deliberate omission may constitute a reason to reject your application or terminate your contract at a later date.

Personal data is only collected, stored, processed and used for purposes relating to your interest in current or future employment with us and to process your application.

In principle, only the persons trained in the importance of data privacy and security concerns and who are subject to a contractual obligation to maintain secrecy will have access to your data. Within the Group, your data will be viewed by HR staff and forwarded to the managers of the relevant department for the purpose of HR recruitment. 

It goes without saying that your data will never be passed to external parties outside of the company.

We reserve the right to change or amend this data privacy statement at any time. In the event of this, we will announce these changes on our website.

By submitting your online application, you agree to these terms and conditions.

To job vacancies 
 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses what are known as "cookies" - text files stored on your computer that enable your use of the website to be analysed. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports about website activity for the website operators and provide further services related to website activity and internet usage. Google will also send this information to third parties, to the extent permitted by law, or third parties will process this data on behalf of Google. 

Under no circumstances will Google relate your IP address to other data stored by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting your browser settings. However, we wish to point out that you will not be able to fully use all functions of this website in this case. In addition, you can prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) from being logged or processed by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available from the following link. 

For more information, please see http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de or http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html